Heuchera missouriensis

Family:SAXIFRAGACEAE
Species:Heuchera missouriensis Rosend.
Common Name:Missouri Alumroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:

Folk and Freudenstein (2015) concluded the Alabama material once considered to be H. parviflora Bartl. was identifiable with H. missouriensis Rosend.  These findings excluded Heuchera parviflora var. parviflora and var. puberula (Mack. & Bush) E.F. Wells [=H. puberula Mack. & Bush) from the Alabama flora (at least for now).  Any material below identified as Heuchera parviflora should be reevaluated and annotated accordingly.--B.R. Keener

Status:Native
References:Folk, R.A. and J.V. Freudenstein. 2015. Sky islands in the eastern U.S.A.?--Strong phylogenetic structure in the Heuchera parviflora group (Saxifragaceae). Taxon 64(2): 254-271.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAXIFRAGACEAE - Saxifrage family
Genus Heuchera
Species Heuchera missouriensis Rosend. - Missouri Alumroot

Citation

Citation Heuchera missouriensis Rosendahl, Rhodora 53(628): 106–109, f. 1–9, pl. 1166. 1951.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: MISSOURI: Wayne Co.: at Hall's Bluff, south of Davidson's Blue Spring, also on limestone, 1 Sep 1938, Steyermark 6342 (holotype: MINN; isotype: MO (2), UMO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heuchera parviflora var. rugelii    
Heuchera rugelii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Jefferson, Lawrence, Marion, St. Clair, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_13941 Cherokee 15 Jul 1967 Cunningham, Hugh B.
AUA
Heuchera Parviflora Bartl.
TROY000040269 Winston 20 Jul 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2296
TROY
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
JSU133671 Cullman 11 Mar 1984 Nixon, Christopher F.
575
JSU
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
UWAL0004056 Tuscaloosa 30 Mar 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5135
UWAL
Heuchera parviflora Bartl. var. parviflora
AUA000043468 Cullman 28 May 1931 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Heuchera Parviflora Bartl.
AUA_ACC_12355 Winston 19 Oct 1961 Koelling, Alfred C.
525
AUA
Heuchera Parviflora Bartl. Var. Parviflora
UWAL0012010 Winston 20 Jul 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2296
UWAL
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
SAMF0001405 Lawrence 02 Aug 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5310
SAMF
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
JSU133672 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 Whetstone, R. David
7406
JSU
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
JSU133678 Winston 15 Oct 1975 Radford, Albert E.
s.n.
JSU
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
JSU133673 Etowah 6 Aug 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
2960
JSU
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
UWAL0019653 Blount 13 Aug 1987 Kral, Robert
74195
UWAL
Heuchera parviflora Bartl
UWAL0054320 Tuscaloosa 08 Oct 2020 Keener, Brian R.
12037
UWAL
Heuchera missouriensis Rosendahl
JSU133674 Jefferson 17 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12513
JSU
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
JSU133670 Cullman 4 Jul 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9714
JSU
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
JSU133677 Talladega 22 Apr 1995 Ballard, J. Mark
5457
JSU
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
JSU133676 St. Clair 1 Nov 1984 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
JSU133675 Marion 4 Oct 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10384
JSU
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
JSU133669 Cherokee 3 Aug 1997 Ballard, J. Mark
7334
JSU
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
AUA_ACC_66642 St. Clair 15 Oct 1983 Nixon, C.F.
506
AUA
Heuchera Parviflora Bartl.
JSU133668 Calhoun 7 Oct 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
1407
JSU
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
AUA000043469 Cullman 1 Oct 1931 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Heuchera Parviflora Bartl.
SAMF0001902 Winston 18 Jul 2014 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5635
SAMF
Heuchera parviflora Bartling
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: