Sapindus marginatus

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Sapindus marginatus Willdenow
Common Name:Florida Soapberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Florida Soapberry is a native deciduous shrub or small tree in the Soapberry family (Sapindaceae). It is native to the southeastern United States. In Alabama it is found in coastal areas on shell middens. Florida Soapberry is a small tree or large shrub up to 30 feet in height. The bark is pale gray to brown and scaly. Young twigs are green in color, glabrous, with long narrow lenticels. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, and odd pinnately compound. Each leaf has 6-13 leaflets and the rachis lacks a wing. Leaflets are lanceolate, sharply pointed, and entire margins. The leaves are deciduous in the early spring. Flowers are produced in terminal panicles. Individual flowers are either male or female with male flowers opening first. Individual flowers are inconspicuous with 5 white to yellowish or greenish petals, 8 stamens, and a 3-locular ovary. The fruit is golden-yellowish, leathery, wrinkled, asymmetrical, and drupe-like. It contains a single large, black, poisonous seed. Tropical Soapberry (Sapindus saponaria) is sometimes cultivated. It has a winged rachis and blunt tipped leaflets. Some botanists consider Sapindus marginatus and Sapindus saponaria be the same species.—A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPINDACEAE - Soapberry family
Genus Sapindus
Species Sapindus marginatus Willdenow - Florida Soapberry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sapindus saponaria    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00015752 Mobile _ Oct 1886 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sapindus marginatus Willd.
USAM000014205 Baldwin 21 Oct 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9992
USAM
Sapindus marginatus Willdenow
USAM000014206 Baldwin 21 Oct 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9992
USAM
Sapindus marginatus Willdenow
USAM000014204 Baldwin 21 Oct 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9992
USAM
Sapindus marginatus Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: