Galium orizabense ssp. laevicaule

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Galium orizabense Hemsley ssp. laevicaule (Weatherby & S.F. Blake) Dempster
Common Name:Bald Bedstraw
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Galium
Species Galium orizabense Hemsley ssp. laevicaule (Weatherby & S.F. Blake) Dempster - Bald Bedstraw

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galium pilosum var. laevicaule    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Marengo, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000035690 Covington 13 Jul 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5103
AUA
GALIUM ORIZABENSE
UWAL0017456 Marengo 28 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3837
UWAL
Galium orizabense Hamsley ssp. laevicaule (Weatherby & S.F. Blake) Dempster
UWAL0035645 Mobile 05 Jun 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2562
UWAL
Galium orizabense Hemsley ssp. laevicaule (Weatherby & Blake) Dempster
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: