Agrimonia pubescens

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth
Common Name:Downy Agrimony; Soft Agrimony; Soft Groovebur
Habitat:Oak-hickory woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Agrimonia
Species Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth - Downy Agrimony; Soft Agrimony; Soft Groovebur

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrimonia bicknellii    
Agrimonia mollis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Calhoun, Cullman, Etowah, Greene, Hale, Jackson, Madison, Randolph, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1886 - 1969

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00014952 Hale 07 Sep 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
UNA00014955 Tuscaloosa _ Aug 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
JSU129723 Calhoun 9 Oct 1973 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth
JSU129727 Etowah 24 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3889
JSU
Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth
JSU129725 Calhoun 25 Sep 1986 C. L. Lawler
1258
JSU
Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth
TROY000029328 Wilcox 13 Sep 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20927
TROY
Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth
UNA00014953 Cullman 24 Aug 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
JSU129724 Calhoun 9 Oct 1973 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth
JSU129729 Jackson 5 Aug 1994 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth
UNA00053536 Greene 05 Aug 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2384
UNA
Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
SAMF0001954 Bibb 11 Aug 2009 Davenport, L. J.
4018
SAMF
Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth
TROY000023111 Randolph 19 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2766
TROY
Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth
JSU129728 Etowah 20 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3092
JSU
Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth
UWAL0017939 Madison 15 Sep 1984 Kral, R.
71629
UWAL
Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
JSU129726 Calhoun 31 Jul 1996 S. E. Hruska
1396
JSU
Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth
JSU129730 Jackson 30 Aug 1997 J. M. Ballard
7461
JSU
Agrimonia pubescens Wallroth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: