Agrimonia incisa

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Agrimonia incisa Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Pineland Agrimony; Incised Agrimony; Incised Groovebur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Incised Groovebur is a native herbaceous perennial in the Rose family (Rosaceae). It occurs in the southern third of Alabama. Incised Groovebur occurs in Longleaf pine forests, in scrub oak woods, and in dry mixed pine/hardwood forests. It is a perennial with a thick tuber-like tap root and smaller tubers on lateral roots. Stems are 2-3 feet in height and unbranched. The stems are green in color, glandular pubescent and with long non-glandular hairs and short matted non-glandular hairs. Leaves are basal and cauline. The leaves are petiolate and odd pinnately compound with 7-15 leaflets. The stem leaves are alternate. Leaflets are elliptic to obovate in outline, pubescent on both surfaces, and with sharply toothed margins. The leaves are glandular pubescent on the lower surface. The leaves have prominent stipules at their base. Flowers are produced in a terminal panicle of racemes. The rachis of the inflorescence is pubescent with glandular and non-glandular hairs. The flowers are alternate along the rachis. Individual flowers have a hypanthium (floral cup) that is turbinate in outline (shaped like an inverted cone) and covered in hooked bristles. Flowers have 5 yellow, spreading petals. The fruit is an achene enclosed in the hypanthium. Incised Groovebur is listed as a S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G3 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Agrimonia
Species Agrimonia incisa Torrey & A. Gray - Pineland Agrimony; Incised Agrimony; Incised Groovebur

Citation

Citation AGRIMONIA INCISA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 431. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Kline & P. D. Sorensen, Brittonia 60: 18. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrimonia parviflora var. incisa Agrimonia parviflora Solander, var. incisa (Torrey & A. Gray) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 108. 1871.Agrimonia incisa Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Covington, Geneva, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1897 - 1952

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000036152 Bullock 02 Aug 2012 Bailee Dykes
1162
TROY
Agrimonia incisa Torrey & Gray
AUA000022614 Covington 3 OCT 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3684
AUA
AGRIMONIA INCISA TORR. & GRAY
UNA00014933 Baldwin 13 Sep 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Agrimonia incisa Torr. & Gray
UNA00014938 Mobile 10 Sep 1897 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Agrimonia incisa Torr. & Gray
AUA000022615 Geneva 21 SEP 1975 COGGINS, W. A.
AUA
AGRIMONIA INCISA TORR. & GRAY
UWAL0014756 Bullock 02 Aug 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1162
UWAL
Agrimonia incisa Torrey & Gray
UNA00014937 Mobile _ Aug 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Agrimonia incisa Torr. & Gray
TROY000008225 Pike 13 Aug 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13601
TROY
Agrimonia incisa Torrey & Gray
NY00163235 s.d. Hezekiah Gates
s.n.
NY
Agrimonia incisa Torrey & A. Gray
AUA000022616 Pike 15 AUG 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10451
AUA
AGRIMONIA INCISA TORR. & GRAY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: