Thalictrum dioicum

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
Common Name:Early Meadow Rue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:THDI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Thalictrum
Species Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus - Early Meadow Rue

Citation

Citation Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 545. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cleburne, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1880 - 1988

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0001536 Etowah 09 Apr 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5122
SAMF
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU139300 Jackson 04 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6045
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
UWAL0031421 Colbert 30 Mar 2016 England, J. Kevin
6062
UWAL
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128879 Marshall 28 Mar 1973 Whetstone, R. David
RDW-1322
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128870 Lauderdale 8 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61362
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128876 Madison 7 Apr 1976 Whetstone, R. David
8272
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128867 Jefferson 23 May 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
308
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128871 Lawrence 18 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17613
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128865 Jackson 8 Apr 1973 Cook, David
s.n.
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
UNA00030080 Madison 19 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
529
UNA
Thalictrum dioicum L.
JSU128868 Jefferson 9 May 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
175
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128872 Lawrence 18 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17613
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128874 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 Hofmann, Tim L.
00313
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128863 DeKalb 26 Apr 1972 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
UNA00058489 Blount 23 May 1998 Keener, Brian R.
810
UNA
Thalictrum dioicum L.
UWAL0012237 Madison 02 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5715
UWAL
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128861 Calhoun 25 May 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7191
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
UNA00030075 s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Thalictrum dioicum L.
JSU128866 Jackson 27 Mar 1974 Durham, Steven D.
30
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
UNA00030065 Madison 19 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
530
UNA
Thalictrum dioicum L.
JSU128869 Jefferson 9 May 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
175
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
ALNHS00001800 Colbert 28 Feb 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#892
ALNHS
Thalictrum dioicum L.
JSU139721 Blount 27 Mar 1999 Keener, Brian R.
1844
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128875 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 Hofmann, Tim L.
00313
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128877 Marshall 23 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3507
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
UNA00028733 Colbert 09 Apr 1988 Haynes, Robert R.
9322
UNA
Thalictrum dioicum L.
UNA00030070 Madison 01 May 1880 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Thalictrum dioicum L.
UNA00030064 Calhoun 25 May 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7191
UNA
Thalictrum dioicum L.
UNA00030055 DeKalb 28 Apr 1979 Wiersema, John H.
592
UNA
Thalictrum dioicum L.
AUA_ACC_62097 Blount 27 Mar 1999 Keener, Brian R.
1844
AUA
Thalictrum Dioicum L.
JSU128873 Lawrence 18 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17613
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128878 Marshall 5 May 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3721
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
UNA00030044 DeKalb 28 Apr 1979 Wiersema, John H.
592
UNA
Thalictrum dioicum L.
UNA00054256 Blount 27 Mar 1999 Keener, Brian R.
1844
UNA
Thalictrum dioicum L.
JSU128862 Cleburne 14 Apr 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9655
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
JSU128864 Etowah 26 Apr 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
1274
JSU
Thalictrum dioicum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: