Aconitum uncinatum

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Aconitum uncinatum Linnaeus
Common Name:Southern Blue Monkshood; Eastern Blue Monkshood; Appalachian Blue Monkshood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Aconitum
Species Aconitum uncinatum Linnaeus - Southern Blue Monkshood; Eastern Blue Monkshood; Appalachian Blue Monkshood

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aconitum uncinatum ssp. muticum    
Aconitum uncinatum var. acutidens    
Aconitum uncinatum var. muticum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1875 - 1875

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU127771 Calhoun 4 Oct 1984 Nixon, Christopher F.
856
JSU
Aconitum uncinatum Linnaeus
UNA00030120 Blount 24 Sep 1875 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Aconitum uncinatum L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: