Steironema quadriflorum

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Steironema quadriflorum (Sims) Hitchc.
Common Name:Smooth Loosestrife; Four Flower Loosestrife; Prairie Loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Steironema
Species Steironema quadriflorum (Sims) Hitchc. - Smooth Loosestrife; Four Flower Loosestrife; Prairie Loosestrife

Citation

Citation Steironema quadriflorum (Sims) Hitchcock, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 5: 506. 1891.
Basionym: Lysimachia quadriflora Sims 1803.
Type: USA: "raised from North American seeds, Botanic-Garden at Brompton", Salisbury s.n. (type: ?)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lysimachia quadriflora Lysimachia quadriflora Sims, Bot. Mag. 18: pl. 660. 1803. USA: "raised from North American seeds, Botanic-Garden at Brompton", Salisbury s.n. (type: ?)

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cherokee, Clay, Cullman, Etowah, Macon

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000050594 Clay 13 May 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10643
TROY
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
UNA00026987 Cullman _ May 1882 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
JSU130377 Etowah 30 Jul 1995 Hodge-Spaulding, Lesley M.
4278
JSU
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
UNA00059177 Bibb 03 Jul 1992 Allison, James R.
6783
UNA
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
UNA00065288 Macon 21 Jun 1980 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1976
UNA
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
ALNHS00005427 Cherokee 29 JUN 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
DLR-303
ALNHS
Lysimachia quadriflora L.
UWAL0053055 Cherokee 14 Jul 2020 Thompson, Joey
1188
UWAL
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
ALNHS00006833 Cherokee 09 Jul 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5220
ALNHS
Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: