Phlox paniculata

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
Common Name:Summer Phlox; Fall Phlox; Garden Phlox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE - Phlox or Jacob's-Ladder family
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox paniculata Linnaeus - Summer Phlox; Fall Phlox; Garden Phlox

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Calhoun, Clay, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Morgan, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0034196 Limestone 16 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14401
UWAL
Phlox paniculata L.
JSU142292 Talladega 15 Oct 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
5245
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
TROY000030355 Jackson 27 Aug 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
389
TROY
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
UNA00025654 Clay 29 Jul 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Phlox paniculata L.
JSU142287 Jackson 03 Jul 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
980
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_41282 Franklin 3 Jul 1972 Pounders, C.T.
090
AUA
Phlox Paniculata L.
UNA00025657 Clay 29 Jul 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Phlox paniculata L.
JSU142286 Jackson 03 Jul 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
980
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
JSU142283 Etowah 04 Sep 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3515
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
JSU142291 Morgan 05 Aug 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
500
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
JSU142282 Calhoun 18 Aug 1969 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
UNA00064833 Blount 01 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1382
UNA
Phlox paniculata L.
AUA000033276 Limestone 16 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14401
AUA
Phlox Paniculata L.
JSU142284 DeKalb 30 Aug 1997 Ballard, J. Mark
7422
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
JSU142281 Calhoun 18 Aug 1969 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
UWAL0051878 Madison 04 Oct 2020 England, J. Kevin
11293
UWAL
Phlox paniculata L.
JSU142289 Morgan 05 Aug 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
s.n.
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
JSU142285 Etowah 09 Oct 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
4005
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
UWAL0005735 Blount 01 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1382
UWAL
Phlox paniculata L.
JSU142290 Morgan 05 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3378
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
ALNHS00003236 Limestone 22 Jun 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1782
ALNHS
Phlox paniculata L.
JSU142288 Jackson 05 Aug 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4541
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
UWAL0033308 Franklin 13 Aug 2016 England, J. Kevin
6713
UWAL
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
JSU142280 Bibb 31 Jul 1998 Whetstone, R. David
19592
JSU
Phlox paniculata Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: