Ludwigia spathulata

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia spathulata Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Southern Water Purslane; Spoon Primrose Willow; Spathulate Seedbox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LUSP5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia spathulata Torrey & A. Gray - Southern Water Purslane; Spoon Primrose Willow; Spathulate Seedbox

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA SPATHULATA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 526. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: F(2 shts), GH(2 shts), GOET,MO, NY, P, UPS, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia spathulata Isnardia spathulata (Torrey & A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 251. 1891.Ludwigia spathulata Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000007504 Geneva 26 Nov 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13738
TROY
Ludwigia spathulata Torrey & Gray
UNA00019440 Covington 07 Aug 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7551
UNA
Ludwigia spathulata Torr. & Gray
AUA_ACC_26002 Covington 3 Sep 1969 Kral, Robert
36818
AUA
Ludwigia Spathulata Torr. & Gray
JSU136918 Baldwin 21 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38179
JSU
Ludwigia spathulata Torrey & Gray
UNA00019439 Baldwin 21 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38179
UNA
Ludwigia spathulata Torr. & Gray
UNA00056001 Houston 28 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11505
UNA
Ludwigia spathulata Torr. & Gray
AUA_ACC_40492 Baldwin 21 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38179
AUA
Ludwigia Spathulata Torr. & Gray
UWAL0037584 Covington 13 Jul 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8486
UWAL
Ludwigia spathulata T. & G.
UNA00065916 Houston 21 Aug 1977 Kral, Robert
60842
UNA
Ludwigia spathulata Torr. & Gray
AUA_ACC_26509 Escambia 4 Oct 1971 Kral, Robert
44839
AUA
Ludwigia Spathulata Torr. & Gray
AUA_ACC_26001 Barbour 11 Sep 1968 Kral, Robert
33226
AUA
Ludwigia Spathulata Torr. & Gray
AUA_ACC_59758 Houston 11 Sep 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8575
AUA
Ludwigia Spathulata Torr. & Gray
TROY000007503 Houston 21 Aug 1977 Kral, Robert
60842
TROY
Ludwigia spathulata Torrey & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: