Nuphar orbiculata

Family:NYMPHAEACEAE
Species:Nuphar orbiculata (Small) Standley
Common Name:Roundleaf Pondlily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Roundleaf Pondlily is a native herbaceous perennial in the Water-Lily family (Nymphaeaceae). It is native to a single county in extreme southern Alabama near the Florida Panhandle. Roundleaf Pondlily occurs in acidic lime sink ponds. It is a perennial from a thick creeping rhizome. Leaves are floating or submersed on thick, pubescent, round petioles. The leaves are orbiculate in outline, glabrous above and densely pubescent below, entire, green or purple-red above and green below, with a sinus that is less than 1/2 the length of the midrid. Flowers are solitary on long peduncles and are held above the surface of the water. The flowers are globose with 6 green or greenish-yellow sepals and numerous thick, yellow, stamen-like petals. The ovary is about as long as the petals and stamens and has a large stigmatic disk that is green, yellow, or orange in color. The fruit is a berry-like capsule with numerous seed.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNYMPHAEACEAE - Water-Lily family
Genus Nuphar
Species Nuphar orbiculata (Small) Standley - Roundleaf Pondlily

Citation

Citation Nuphar orbiculata (Small) Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 8: 311. 1931.
Basionym: Nymphaea orbiculata Small 1896.
Type: GEORGIA: Thomas Co.: Along the Ochlockonee River near Thomasville, 12-22 Jul 1895, Small s.n. (lectotype: NY; isotype: F). Lectotypified by E. O. Beal, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 72: 338. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nuphar advena ssp. orbiculata Nuphar advena (Aiton) W. T. Aiton, subsp. orbiculata (Small) Padgett, Sida 18: 824. 1999.Nymphaea orbiculata Small 1896. 
Nuphar lutea ssp. orbiculata Nuphar lutea (Linnaeus) Smith, subsp. orbiculata (Small) E. O. Beal, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 72: 338. 1956.Nymphaea orbiculata Small 1896. 
Nymphaea bombycina Nymphaea bombycina G. S. Miller & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 16: 102, pl. 45. 1912. FLORIDA: Suwannee Co.: Wellborn, 11 Oct 1901, Curtiss 6900 (holotype: US).
Nymphaea orbiculata Nymphaea orbiculata Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 128. 1896. GEORGIA: Thomas Co.: Along the Ochlockonee River near Thomasville, 12-22 Jul 1895, Small s.n. (lectotype: NY; isotype: F). Lectotypified by E. O. Beal, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 72: 338. 1956.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000007228 Covington 20 Aug 1981 Robert Kral
67793
TROY
Nuphar lutea (Linnaeus) Sm. ssp. orbiculata (Small) E. O. Beal
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: