Malvastrum angustum

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Malvastrum angustum A. Gray
Common Name:Hispid False Mallow; Yellow False Mallow
Habitat:Openings around limestone glades and outcrops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Malvastrum
Species Malvastrum angustum A. Gray - Hispid False Mallow; Yellow False Mallow

Citation

Citation Malvastrum angustum A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, n.s. 4(1): 22. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sphaeralcea angusta Sphaeralcea angusta (A. Gray) Fernald, Rhodora 41(489): 435. 1939.Malvastrum angustum A. Gray 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Morgan, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0049460 Morgan 23 Jun 1991 Webb, David H.
5780
UWAL
Malvastrum hispidum (Pursh) Hochr.
JSU132195 Lawrence 27 Jun 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17886
JSU
Malvastrum hispidum (Pursh) Hochreutiner
UWAL0031647 Lawrence 23 Jul 2015 England, J. Kevin
5536.1
UWAL
Malvastrum angustum A.Gray
JSU132196 Lawrence 27 Jun 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17886
JSU
Malvastrum hispidum (Pursh) Hochreutiner
UNA00010991 Tallapoosa _ Aug 1874 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Malvastrum hispidum (Pursh) Hochr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: