Bartonia virginica

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Bartonia virginica (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
Common Name:Yellow Screwstem; Yellow Bartonia
Habitat:Wet soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Bartonia
Species Bartonia virginica (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg - Yellow Screwstem; Yellow Bartonia

Citation

Citation BARTONIA VIRGINICA (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 36. 1888.
Basionym: Sagina virginica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 649 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Gillett, Rhodora 61: 44, 49. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andrewsia autumnalis Andrewsia autumnalis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 428. 1824 ("1825"), nom. illegit.Centaurella autumnalis Pursh 1814, nom. illegit.; Sagina virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Bartonia moseri Bartonia moseri (Steudel & Hochstetter ex Grisebach) B. L. Robinson & Schrenk ex Gilg, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(2): 76. 1895.Centaurella moseri Steudel & Hochstetter ex Grisebach 1838. 
Bartonia tenella Bartonia tenella Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 445. 1803. PENNSYLVANIA
Bartonia tenella var. brachiata Bartonia tenella Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. brachiata A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 586. 1861.Centaurella moseri Steudel & Hochstetter ex Grisebach 1838. 
Centaurella autumnalis var. brachysepala Centaurella autumnalis Pursh, var. brachysepala Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 308. 1838. LOUISIANA/PENNSYLVANIA:
Centaurella moseri Centaurella moseri Steudel & Hochstetter ex Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 308. 1838. LOUISIANA/PENNSYLVANIA:
Centaurella autumnalis Centaurella autumnalis Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 100. 1814, nom. illegit.Sagina virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Sagina virginica Sagina virginica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 128. 1753. VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 649 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Gillett, Rhodora 61: 44, 49. 1959.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, DeKalb, Hale, Mobile, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044118 Baldwin 31 Jul 2002 Larsen, Harry S.
1073
UWAL
Bartonia virginica (L.) Britton et al.
AUA_ACC_52895 Hale 5 Sep 1993 Diamond, Alvin R.
8766
AUA
Bartonia Virginica (L.) B. S. P.
AUA_ACC_65907 Baldwin 26 Jun 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16580
AUA
Bartonia Virginica (L.) B. S. P.
TROY000006075 Baldwin 26 Jun 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16580
TROY
Bartonia virginica (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU124796 Talladega 28 Oct 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
5325
JSU
Bartonia virginica (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU124797 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 Whetstone, R. David
7024
JSU
Bartonia virginica (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU124795 Calhoun 4 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6150
JSU
Bartonia virginica (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
UWAL0036158 Baldwin 08 Aug 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8130
UWAL
Bartonia virginica (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenburg
UWAL0044180 Baldwin 16 Aug 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
630
UWAL
Bartonia virginica (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
ALNHS00005869 Mobile 25 Jul 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4162
ALNHS
Bartonia virginica (L.) B.S.P.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: