Quercus macrocarpa

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus macrocarpa Michaux
Common Name:Bur Oak; Mossycup Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes: Bur Oak is a native deciduous tree in the Beech family (Fagaceae). It occurs in scattered locations in the Black Belt region of Alabama. It is common in the Midwestern United States, but rare in Alabama. It is listed as an S2 in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state). Bur Oak is a slow growing member of the white oak group. It can reach a diameter of three feet and a height of one hundred feet. It has a life span of 300-400 years. Bur Oak has the largest acorns of any North American oak. The large cup is fringed at the opening, giving this species another of its common names—Mossy Cup Oak. The acorns a favorite food for many species of animals including squirrel, deer, and bears. Large seed crops are produced every two to three years. Bur Oak is a drought tolerant species that grows well in heavy clay soils. It makes an excellent shade tree if you have the space, and is a good food plant for wildlife. Bur Oak seedling and plants are available from many nurseries.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus macrocarpa Michaux - Bur Oak; Mossycup Oak

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Macon, Montgomery, Pickens, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2010 - 2010

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
70522 Pickens 3 OCT 2010 KEENER, BRIAN R.
6193
AUA
QUERCUS MACROCARPA MICHAUX
JSU123608 Macon 9 May 1964 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Quercus macrocarpa Michaux
TROY000020122 Sumter 18 Oct 2006 Brian R. Keener
3225
TROY
Quercus macrocarpa Michaux
UNA00066939 Sumter 18 Oct 2006 Brian R. Keener
3225
UNA
Quercus macrocarpa Michx.
JSU123607 Macon 9 May 1964 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Quercus macrocarpa Michaux
UNA00060720 Sumter 7 Jun 1998 Alfred Schotz
1631
UNA
Quercus macrocarpa Michx.
SAMF0002236 Pickens 03 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6193
SAMF
Quercus macrocarpa Michaux
UWAL0001577 Pickens 03 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6193
UWAL
Quercus macrocarpa Michx.
UNA00032471 Montgomery 23 Jul 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2312
UNA
Quercus macrocarpa Michx. var. oliviformis (Michx. f.) Gray
UWAL0007703 Sumter 18 Oct 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3225
UWAL
Quercus macrocarpa Michx.
10215 Macon 16 MAY 1962 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
QUERCUS MACROCARPA MICHAUX
TROY000024631 Montgomery 27 Apr 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20637
TROY
Quercus macrocarpa Michaux
TROY000032156 Pickens 03 Oct 2010 Brian R. Keener
6193
TROY
Quercus macrocarpa Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: