Hesperocyparis arizonica

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:Hesperocyparis arizonica (Greene) Bartel
Common Name:Arizona Cypress
Habitat:Persisting after cultivation around old home sites and potentially escaping along old fence rows.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
Genus Hesperocyparis
Species Hesperocyparis arizonica (Greene) Bartel - Arizona Cypress

Citation

Citation Hesperocyparis arizonica (Greene) Bartel, Phytologia 91(1): 180. 2009.
Basionym: Cupressus arizonica Greene 1882.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Etowah

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00004470 Etowah 09 Feb 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2876
ALNHS
Hesperocyparis arizonica (Greene) Bartel
ALNHS00004470 Etowah 09 Feb 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2876
ALNHS
Hesperocyparis arizonica (Greene) Bartel
JSU102904 Calhoun 08 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3445
JSU
Cupressus arizonica Greene
JSU102909 Calhoun 12 Oct 1972 L'Eplattenier, R.
s.n.
JSU
Cupressus arizonica Greene
AUA_ACC_38389 Calhoun 15 Sep 1983 Griffin, Tina
091
AUA
Hesperocyparis Stephensonii (C.B. Wolf) Bartel
JSU102906 Calhoun 15 Sep 1983 Nixon, Christopher F.
419
JSU
Cupressus arizonica Greene
UNA00045940 Calhoun 8 Apr 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
1383
UNA
Cupressus arizonica Greene
AMAL00023112 Etowah 09 Feb 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
2876
AMAL
Hesperocyparis arizonica (Greene) Bartel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: