Parkinsonia aculeata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Parkinsonia aculeata Linnaeus
Common Name:Jerusalem Thorn; Horse Bean; Mexican Palo Verde
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAAC3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Parkinsonia
Species Parkinsonia aculeata Linnaeus - Jerusalem Thorn; Horse Bean; Mexican Palo Verde

Citation

Citation PARKINSONIA ACULEATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 375. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Linnaeus, Hort. Cliffort. t. 13. 1737). Lectotypified by Polhill, in Bosser et al., Fl. Mascar. 80: 5. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Parkinsonia spinosa Parkinsonia spinosa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 335. 1824, nom. illegit.Parkinsonia aculeata Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043437 Baldwin 06 Aug 2009 Larsen, H.S.
1701
UWAL
Parkinsonia aculeata L.
USAM000006563 Baldwin 25 Jul 1970 Michael Gates
s.n.
USAM
Parkinsonia aculeata Linnaeus
USAM000006564 Mobile 16 May 1970 Richard E. Whatley
s.n.
USAM
Parkinsonia aculeata Linnaeus
UWAL0043436 Baldwin 21 Apr 2007 Larsen, H.S.
1594
UWAL
Parkinsonia aculeata L.
UWAL0038353 Baldwin 25 Jul 1970 Gates, Michael
s.n.
UWAL
Parkinsonia aculeata Linnaeus
UNA00017800 Mobile 20 Sep 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Parkinsonia aculeata L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: