Vaccinium virgatum

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Vaccinium virgatum Aiton
Common Name:Rabbit Eye Blueberry; Small Flower Blueberry; Southern Highbush Blueberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Vaccinium
Species Vaccinium virgatum Aiton - Rabbit Eye Blueberry; Small Flower Blueberry; Southern Highbush Blueberry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyanococcus amoenus    
Cyanococcus virgatus    
Vaccinium amoenum    
Vaccinium ashei    
Vaccinium corymbosum var. amoenum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Clarke, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Cullman, Houston, Lee, Mobile, Talladega, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1888 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_56505 Crenshaw 16 Jun 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10331
AUA
Vaccinium Virgatum Ait.
UNA00013734 Mobile 06 Mar 1888 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium virgatum Ait.
UWAL0037788 Washington 20 Apr 1998 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9661
UWAL
Vaccinium virgatum Aiton
USAM000005791 Mobile 28 Mar 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
6912
USAM
Vaccinium virgatum Aiton
USAM000005794 Mobile 24 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6642
USAM
Vaccinium virgatum Aiton
AUA_ACC_47362 Baldwin 15 Apr 1973 Harwell, W.Charles
131
AUA
Vaccinium Virgatum Ait.
USAM000005792 Mobile 02 Apr 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
4249
USAM
Vaccinium virgatum Aiton
AUA_ACC_46969 Covington 8 Apr 1978 Lamb, Trip
43
AUA
Vaccinium Virgatum Ait.
AUA000034093 Butler 28 Jun 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
970
AUA
Vaccinium Virgatum Ait.
UWAL0034587 Coffee 05 Jun 1995 Kral, Robert
84866
UWAL
Vaccinium virgatum Aiton
AUA_ACC_21037 Lee 9 Jul 1970 Hopson, George R.
0046
AUA
Vaccinium Virgatum Ait.
JSU122956 Houston 2 May 1972 Kral, Robert
46171
JSU
Vaccinium virgatum Aiton
UNA00013779 Clarke 04 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39712
UNA
Vaccinium virgatum Ait.
UNA00045939 Covington 20 May 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11255
UNA
Vaccinium virgatum Ait.
ALNHS00001426 Covington 27 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#841
ALNHS
Vaccinium virgatum Aiton
JSU122957 Houston 8 May 1976 Kral, Robert
57966
JSU
Vaccinium virgatum Aiton
UNA00013733 Mobile 12 Mar 1894 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium virgatum Ait.
AUA000042343 Cullman 3 Apr 1910 Wolf, Wolfgang
1095
AUA
Vaccinium Virgatum Ait.
USAM000005793 Mobile 16 Apr 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
4343.1
USAM
Vaccinium virgatum Aiton
UNA00022153 Conecuh 28 Feb 1993 Burckhalter, Robert
2195
UNA
Vaccinium virgatum Ait.
AUA_ACC_67227 Washington 20 Apr 1998 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9661
AUA
Vaccinium Virgatum Ait.
UNA00045962 Houston 11 Apr 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11023
UNA
Vaccinium virgatum Ait.
USAM000005790 Mobile 23 Jun 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10392
USAM
Vaccinium virgatum Aiton
UNA00013735 Talladega s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium virgatum Ait.
AUA_ACC_44193 Conecuh 28 Jun 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
1034
AUA
Vaccinium Virgatum Ait.
UNA00013737 Washington 15 Apr 1950 Seagars, C.B.
201
UNA
Vaccinium virgatum Ait.
ALNHS00004895 Bullock 01 Jun 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3207
ALNHS
Vaccinium virgatum Ait.
USAM000005789 Mobile 13 Oct 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10559
USAM
Vaccinium virgatum Aiton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: