Vaccinium myrsinites

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck
Common Name:Shiny Blueberry; Southern Evergreen Blueberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VAMY3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Vaccinium
Species Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck - Shiny Blueberry; Southern Evergreen Blueberry

Citation

Citation VACCINIUM MYRSINITES Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 73. 1783.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.: Near St. Augustine, 1779, Herb. Lamarck 116 (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyanococcus myrsinites Cyanococcus myrsinites (Lamarck) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1013, 1506. 1933.Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck 1783. 
Vaccinium corymbosum var. myrsinites Vaccinium corymbosum Linnaeus, var. myrsinites (Lamarck) Castiglioni, Viagg. Stati Uniti 2: 391. 1790.Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck 1783. 
Vaccinium nitidum Vaccinium nitidum Andrews, Bot. Repos. 7: pl. 480. 1807.  
Vaccinium nitidum var. decumbens Vaccinium nitidum Jackson, var. decumbens Sims, Bot. Mag. 38: t. 1550. 1813.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Clarke, Conecuh, Covington, Lee, Macon, Mobile, Pike, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1888 - 1965

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003015 Butler 20 Sep 2010 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
UNA00013757 Lee 05 Jun 1897 Baker, Charles F.
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
AUA_ACC_52719 Pike 15 May 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
4774
AUA
Vaccinium Myrsinites Lam.
ALNHS00004835 Bullock 20 Jun 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
WLE-36
ALNHS
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
UNA00013752 Clarke 26 Apr 1888 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
AUA000043825 Lee 17 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
CSP-617
AUA
Vaccinium Myrsinites Lam.
TROY000034200 Butler 20 Sep 2010 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck
AUA000042467 Covington 4 Jun 2008 Pancake, Jr., Dale C.
S.N.
AUA
Vaccinium Myrsinites Lam.
UWAL0015957 Bullock 19 Apr 2012 Dykes, Bailee
545
UWAL
Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck
ALNHS00004176 Conecuh 16 Jun 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2603
ALNHS
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
UWAL0043857 Baldwin 11 Jan 2003 Larsen, Harry S.
1178
UWAL
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
UNA00013759 Mobile 06 Mar 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D256
UNA
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
AUA_ACC_5454 Macon 26 Mar 1967 Rankin, H.Taylor
1
AUA
Vaccinium Myrsinites Lam.
UWAL0005665 Wilcox 13 Apr 2011 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck
UNA00013753 Lee 27 Mar 1897 Baker, Charles F.
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
AUA_ACC_12240 Macon 10 Apr 1965 Koelling, Alfred C.
2129
AUA
Vaccinium Myrsinites Lam.
USAM000005777 Mobile 24 Mar 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9045
USAM
Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck
UNA00013754 Lee 17 Apr 1897 Baker, Charles F.
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
USAM000005776 Baldwin 18 May 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8454
USAM
Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck
UNA00013751 Mobile _ Mar _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
TROY000032071 Wilcox 13 Apr 2011 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck
JSU122747 Mobile 28 Mar 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3415
JSU
Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck
UNA00013756 Clarke 28 Apr 1888 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
UWAL0038490 Mobile 30 Mar 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7476
UWAL
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
TROY000039159 Conecuh 17 Apr 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24973
TROY
Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck
UNA00013758 Mobile 10 Apr 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D389
UNA
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
UNA00013755 Baldwin 15 Jun 1889 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
UWAL0015835 Conecuh 17 Apr 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24973
UWAL
Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: