Cornus asperifolia

Family:CORNACEAE
Species:Cornus asperifolia Michaux
Common Name:Eastern Roughleaf Dogwood; Tough Leaf Dogwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCORNACEAE - Dogwood family
Genus Cornus
Species Cornus asperifolia Michaux - Eastern Roughleaf Dogwood; Tough Leaf Dogwood

Citation

Citation CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 93. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cornus microcarpa Cornus microcarpa Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 103. 1896. FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: River Junction, s.d., Nash 2589 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Cornus sericea var. asperifolia Cornus sericea Linnaeus, var. asperifolia (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 272. 1830.Cornus asperifolia Michaux 1803. 
Cornus stricta var. asperifolia Cornus stricta Lamarck, var. asperifolia (Michaux) Feay ex A. W. Wood, Class- Book Bot., ed. 1861. 392. 1861.Cornus asperifolia Michaux 1803. 
Thelycrania asperifolia Thelycrania asperifolia (Michaux) Pojarkova, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 12: 165. 1950.Cornus asperifolia Michaux 1803. 
Thelycrania microcarpa Thelycrania microcarpa (Nash) Pojarkova, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 12: 165. 1950.Cornus microcarpa Nash 1896. 
Cornus foemina ssp. microcarpa Cornus foemina Miller, subsp. microcarpa (Nash) J. S. Wilson, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 67: 797. 1965.Cornus microcarpa Nash 1896. 
Swida asperifolia Swida asperifolia (Michaux) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 854, 1336. 1903.Cornus asperifolia Michaux 1803. 
Swida microcarpa Swida microcarpa (Nash) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 853, 1336. 1903.Cornus microcarpa Nash 1896. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Butler, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Greene, Hale, Macon, Montgomery, Russell, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC046818 Montgomery 28 JUN 1981 EBLE, C. F.
021
AUA
CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA MICHAUX
AUA_ACC065881 Butler 20 JUL 2006 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
16719
AUA
CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA MICHAUX
SAMF0006668 Hale 17 Jun 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6360
SAMF
Cornus asperifolia Michaux
AUA000032997 Escambia 13 Sep 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4843
AUA
CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA MICHX.
AUA_ACC063859 Wilcox 6 AUG 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14562
AUA
CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA MICHAUX
AUA000035899 Escambia 14 Jun 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5064
AUA
CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA MICHX.
UNA00047678 Geneva 24 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10811
UNA
Cornus asperifolia Michx.
UNA00020290 Geneva 4 Jun 1972 R. Kral
47175b
UNA
Cornus foemina P. Mill. subsp. microcarpa (Nash) J.S. Wilson
AUA_ACC046469 Montgomery 10 MAY 1975 VEAL, FRED
145
AUA
CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA MICHAUX
AUA_ACC048092 Russell 6 JUL 1981 BAIRD, E.
49
AUA
CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA MICHAUX
TROY000004113 Escambia 21 May 1995 Cynthia L. Brittain
262
TROY
Cornus asperifolia Michaux
AUA_ACC063844 Montgomery 8 AUG 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14582
AUA
CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA MICHAUX
AUA000032643 Escambia 25 Jun 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4809
AUA
CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA
UNA00055986 Covington 24 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11473
UNA
Cornus asperifolia Michx.
AUA_ACC030993 Macon 20 JUN 1973 OWEN, J. T.
010
AUA
CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA MICHAUX
AUA000035905 Escambia 14 Jun 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5057
AUA
CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA MICHX.
UNA00050730 Barbour 20 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10734
UNA
Cornus asperifolia Michx.
NY02503363 Geneva 04 Jun 1972 Robert Kral
47175b
NY
Cornus asperifolia Michaux
AUA000032653 Escambia 25 Jun 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4821
AUA
CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA
SAMF0003776 Greene 08 May 1954 McCullough, H. A.
s.n.
SAMF
Cornus asperifolia Michaux
UNA00050260 Barbour 9 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11132
UNA
Cornus asperifolia Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: