Stylisma pickeringii

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Stylisma pickeringii (Torrey ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray
Common Name:Pickering's Dawnflower; Pickering's Morning Glory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4T3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Stylisma
Species Stylisma pickeringii (Torrey ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray - Pickering's Dawnflower; Pickering's Morning Glory

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bonamia pickeringii    
Breweria pickeringii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Dallas, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0004498 Wilcox 12 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5504
SAMF
Stylisma pickeringii (Torrey ex M. A. Curtis) A. Gray
AUA_ACC_72026 Dallas 21 May 2008 Schotz, Alfred
2083
AUA
Stylisma Pickeringii (Torr. Ex M. A. Curtis ) Gray Var. Pickeringii
UWAL0004768 Dallas 28 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5546
UWAL
Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) Gray
AUA_ACC_70888 Wilcox 12 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5504
AUA
Stylisma Pickeringii (Torr. Ex M. A. Curtis ) Gray
ALNHS00002798 Autauga 12 Jun 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1415
ALNHS
Stylisma pickeringii (Torr.) Gray var. pickeringii
AUA_ACC_57052 Autauga 6 Jun 1995 Oberholster, Chris
S. N.
AUA
Stylisma Pickeringii (Torr. Ex M. A. Curtis ) Gray Var. Pickeringii
UNA00070138 Wilcox 21 Aug 2008 Schotz, Alfred
2097
UNA
Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) Gray var. pickeringii
UNA00068725 Autauga 23 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3715
UNA
Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) Gray
TROY000039253 Autauga 12 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25183
TROY
Stylisma pickeringii (Torrey ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray
AUA_ACC_72004 Wilcox 21 Aug 2008 Schotz, Alfred
2097
AUA
Stylisma Pickeringii (Torr. Ex M. A. Curtis ) Gray Var. Pickeringii
AUA_ACC_70903 Dallas 28 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5546
AUA
Stylisma Pickeringii (Torr. Ex M. A. Curtis ) Gray
UNA00063658 Dallas 13 Jun 2003 Schotz, Alfred
1897
UNA
Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) Gray var. pickeringii
AUA000040189 Autauga 12 Jun 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1415
AUA
Stylisma Pickeringii (Torr. Ex M. A. Curtis ) Gray Var. Pickeringii
UWAL0049857 Dallas 13 Jun 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28980
UWAL
Stylisma pickeringii (Torrey ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray
TROY000048236 Dallas 13 Jun 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28980
TROY
Stylisma pickeringii (Torrey ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray
UWAL0007314 Autauga 23 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3715
UWAL
Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) Gray
TROY000014713 Autauga 23 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3715
TROY
Stylisma pickeringii (Torrey ex M.A. Curtis) Gray
UWAL0001774 Wilcox 21 Jul 2010 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Stylisma pikerengii (Torr. Ex M.A. Curtis) Gray
TROY000034201 Wilcox 12 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5504
TROY
Stylisma pickeringii (Torrey ex M.A. Curtis) Gray
TROY000031857 Wilcox 21 Jul 2010 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Stylisma pickeringii (Torrey ex M.A. Curtis) Gray
TROY000034102 Dallas 28 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5546
TROY
Stylisma pickeringii (Torrey ex M.A. Curtis) Gray
AMAL00014349 Autauga 23 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3715
AMAL
Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. Ex M.A. Curtis) Gray
UWAL0003012 Wilcox 12 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5504
UWAL
Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) Gray
UNA00070144 Dallas 21 May 2008 Schotz, Alfred
2083
UNA
Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) Gray var. pickeringii
ALNHS00005204 Autauga 11 OCT 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3415
ALNHS
Stylisma pickeringii (Torr.) Gray var. pickeringii
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: