Silene ovata

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Silene ovata Pursh
Common Name:Blue Ridge Catchfly; Southern Campion; Ovate Catchfly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Silene
Species Silene ovata Pursh - Blue Ridge Catchfly; Southern Campion; Ovate Catchfly

Citation

Citation Silene ovata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 316. 1814 [1813].
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Cullman, Dallas, Etowah, Geneva, Henry, Madison, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery, St. Clair, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1885 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0008546 St. Clair 21 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1545
UWAL
Silene ovata Pursh
TROY000033875 Wilcox 29 Sep 2011 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Silene ovata Pursh
UNA00068718 St. Clair 21 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1545
UNA
Silene ovata Pursh
UWAL0008547 St. Clair 24 Sep 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3082
UWAL
Silene ovata Pursh
JSU121305 Madison 11 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6206
JSU
Silene ovata Pursh
UNA00066862 St. Clair 24 Sep 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3082
UNA
Silene ovata Pursh
UNA00064011 Henry 12 Sep 2003 Schotz, Alfred
1925
UNA
Silene ovata Pursh
TROY000017994 St. Clair 24 Sep 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3082
TROY
Silene ovata Pursh
TROY000030584 Butler 12 Nov 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
21119
TROY
Silene ovata Pursh
TROY000003693 Geneva 04 Apr 1998 MacDonald, John R.
10982
TROY
Silene ovata Pursh
UNA00033604 Montgomery 15 Oct 1885 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Silene ovata Pursh
AMAL00008894 Etowah 02 Oct 2004 Brasher, Larry
s.n.
AMAL
Silene ovata Pursh
AUA_ACC_66704 Henry 12 Sep 2003 Schotz, Alfred
1925
AUA
Silene Ovata Pursh
UNA00033694 Dallas 06 Sep 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1156
UNA
Silene ovata Pursh
JSU121307 Marshall 14 Nov 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3300
JSU
Silene ovata Pursh
AMAL00012619 St. Clair 24 Sep 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3082
AMAL
Silene ovata Pursh
TROY000034446 Butler 19 Oct 2010 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Silene ovata Pursh
JSU121306 Marshall 6 Oct 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6769
JSU
Silene ovata Pursh
TROY000003694 Henry 02 Sep 2005 Schotz, Alfred
1988
TROY
Silene ovata Pursh
ALNHS00006702 St. Clair 04 Sep 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
BCC-282
ALNHS
Silene ovata Pursh
TROY000003695 Monroe 13 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18081
TROY
Silene ovata Pursh
AUA_ACC_38899 Dallas 6 Sep 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1156
AUA
Silene Ovata Pursh
AUA000039323 Cullman Aug 1904 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Silene Ovata Pursh
UNA00056197 Geneva 05 Oct 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12193
UNA
Silene ovata Pursh
AUA_ACC_38894 Dallas 8 Sep 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1238
AUA
Silene Ovata Pursh
UWAL0007772 Wilcox 29 Sep 2011 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Silene ovata Pursh
AMAL00006322 Madison 31 Aug 1996 Threlkeld, Steven J.
894
AMAL
Silene ovata Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: