Paronychia patula

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia patula Shinners
Common Name:Pineland Nailwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAPA16
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia patula Shinners - Pineland Nailwort

Citation

Citation PARONYCHIA PATULA Shinners, Sida 1: 102. 1962.
Basionym: Siphonychia diffusa Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buinalis diffusa Buinalis diffusa (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 534. 1891.Siphonychia diffusa Chapman 1860. 
Siphonychia diffusa Siphonychia diffusa Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 47. 1860. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Coffee, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00005266 Pike 25 OCT 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3472
ALNHS
Paronychia patula Shinners
UWAL0008524 Crenshaw 17 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19799
UWAL
Paronychia patula Shinners
TROY000003666 Pike 01 Apr 1999 Martin, Brian H.
100
TROY
Paronychia patula Shinners
UWAL0047605 Geneva 16 Sep 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2106
UWAL
Paronychia patula Shinners
AUA_ACC_52769 Escambia 3 Sep 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6332
AUA
Paronychia Patula Shinners
AMAL00020138 Henry 26 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
826
AMAL
Paronychia patula Shinners
TROY000003664 Montgomery 12 Aug 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14599
TROY
Paronychia patula Shinners
TROY000003660 Crenshaw 09 Jul 2000 Diamond, Alvin R.
11799
TROY
Paronychia patula Shinners
UNA00045943 Geneva 22 May 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11250
UNA
Paronychia patula Shinners
TROY000003661 Dale 02 Sep 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13640
TROY
Paronychia patula Shinners
AMAL00012189 Houston 31 Jul 2003 Kral, Robert
94281
AMAL
Paronychia patula Shinners
TROY000017739 Houston 25 Sep 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
20110
TROY
Paronychia patula Shinners
AUA000030080 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1376
AUA
Paronychia Patula Shinners
UWAL0014929 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1376
UWAL
Paronychia patula Shinners
UWAL0031901 Dale 14 Aug 1987 Kral, Robert
74237
UWAL
Paronychia patula Shinners
UNA00033662 Baldwin 21 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Paronychia patula Shinners
UWAL0018972 Geneva 15 Aug 1987 Kral, Robert
74265
UWAL
Paronychia patula Shinn.
TROY000049843 Escambia 07 Aug 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29040
TROY
Paronychia patula Shinners
AUA_ACC_43724 Conecuh 15 Sep 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
1807
AUA
Paronychia Patula Shinners
UNA00033687 Geneva 24 Jul 1946 Harper, Roland M.
4023
UNA
Paronychia patula Shinners
TROY000003659 Coffee 22 Oct 1999 Martin, Brian H.
332
TROY
Paronychia patula Shinners
TROY000003663 Houston 31 Jul 2003 Kral, Robert
94281
TROY
Paronychia patula Shinners
SAMF0003689 Crenshaw 17 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19799
SAMF
Paronychia patula Shinners
ALNHS00001492 Henry 26 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#826
ALNHS
Paronychia patula Shinners
UNA00056263 Geneva 04 Oct 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12215
UNA
Paronychia patula Shinners
TROY000003665 Pike 22 Sep 1999 Martin, Brian H.
280
TROY
Paronychia patula Shinners
UWAL0015039 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1301
UWAL
Paronychia patula Shinners
AUA_ACC_50624 Dale 21 Jul 1991 Diamond, Alvin R.
7604
AUA
Paronychia Patula Shinners
UWAL0031782 Coffee 16 Aug 1987 Kral, Robert
74344
UWAL
Paronychia patula Shinners
UWAL0018956 Geneva 15 Aug 1987 Kral, Robert
74278
UWAL
Paronychia patula Shinners
UWAL0049996 Escambia 07 Aug 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29040
UWAL
Paronychia patula Shinners
TROY000038037 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1301
TROY
Paronychia patula Shinners
TROY000017738 Geneva 28 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19839
TROY
Paronychia patula Shinners
TROY000003662 Dale 26 Oct 2000 Pennington, Tiffany
1120
TROY
Paronychia patula Shinners
UWAL0044427 Baldwin 06 Aug 2004 Larsen, Harry S.
1419
UWAL
Paronychia patula Shinners
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: