Diplotaxis tenuifolia

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Diplotaxis tenuifolia (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Perennial Wallrocket; Flixweed; Sand Mustard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Diplotaxis
Species Diplotaxis tenuifolia (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle - Perennial Wallrocket; Flixweed; Sand Mustard

Citation

Citation DIPLOTAXIS TENUIFOLIA (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 632. 1821.
Basionym: Sisymbrium tenuifolium Linnaeus 1755.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Bauhin & Cherler, Hist. Pl. Univ. pl. Eruca tenuifolia perennis. 1651); FRANCE: Camargue: Tour de Valat, SE of Mas, 11 Jun 1968, Kendrick & Moyes 230 (epitype: BM). Lecto- and epitypified by Hedge, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 536. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brassica tenuifolia Brassica tenuifolia (Linnaeus) Baillon, Hist. Pl. 3: 227. 1871.Sisymbrium tenuifolium Linnaeus 1755.  
Sinapis tenuifolia Sinapis tenuifolia (Linnaeus) R. Brown, in Aiton f., Hortus Kew., ed. 2. 4: 128. 1812.Sisymbrium tenuifolium Linnaeus 1755. 
Sisymbrium tenuifolium Sisymbrium tenuifolium Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 1: 18. 1755. Without data (lectotype: Bauhin & Cherler, Hist. Pl. Univ. pl. Eruca tenuifolia perennis. 1651); FRANCE: Camargue: Tour de Valat, SE of Mas, 11 Jun 1968, Kendrick & Moyes 230 (epitype: BM). Lecto- and epitypified by Hedge, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 536. 2002.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00013729 Mobile _ Jul 1889 Carl Zimmer
s.n.
UNA
Diplotaxis tenuifolia (L.) DC.
UNA00013730 Mobile _ Jul 1889 Carl Zimmer
s.n.
UNA
Diplotaxis tenuifolia (L.) DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: