Descurainia sophia

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Descurainia sophia (Linnaeus) Webb ex Prantl
Common Name:Herb Sophia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Descurainia
Species Descurainia sophia (Linnaeus) Webb ex Prantl - Herb Sophia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sophia sophia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00008019 Walker 03 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11806
AMAL
Descurainia sophia (Linnaeus) Webb ex Prantl
AUA_ACC_66132 Calhoun 15 May 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12262
AUA
Descurainia Sophia (L.) Webb
UNA00065834 Calhoun 15 May 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12262
UNA
Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb ex Prantl
AMAL00011601 Calhoun 15 May 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12262
AMAL
Descurainia sophia (Linnaeus) Webb ex Prantl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: