Cardamine douglassii

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Cardamine douglassii Britt.
Common Name:Limestone Bittercress; Purple Cress; Pink Spring Cress
Habitat:Rich calcareous woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Easily confused with Cardamine bulbosa (Schreb. ex Muhl.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. However, this species usually flowers 2-3 weeks earlier, has larger, more orbicular basal leaves, and typically produces pink flowers compared with the white flowers of C. bulbosa. Various manuals use the pubescence of the stem to separate to the two species as C. douglassii will often have soft pubescence on the stem. Unfortunately, this character is not reliable in southern populations as the stem may become glabrate as the plant matures.--B. Keener
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine douglassii Britt. - Limestone Bittercress; Purple Cress; Pink Spring Cress

Citation

Citation Cardamine douglassii Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 9(1–2): 8. 1889.
Basionym: REPLACED: Arabis rhomboidea var. purpurea Torr. 1822
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arabis douglasii    
Arabis rhomboidea var. purpurea Arabis rhomboidea var. purpurea Torr., Amer. J. Sci. Arts 4(1): 66. 1822.  
Dentaria douglasii Dentaria douglassii (Britton) Greene, Pittonia 3(15D): 124. 1896.Cardamine douglassii Britton. 1822. 
Dracamine purpurea Dracamine purpurea (Torr.) Nieuwl., Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4(1-2) 40. 1915.Arabis rhomboidea var. purpurea Torr. 1822 
Thlaspi tuberosum Thlaspi tuberosum Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 65. 1818.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Jackson, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU116446 Jackson 28 Mar 1976 T. A. Atkinson
970
JSU
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
AMAL00016534 Jackson 18 Mar 2009 T. Wayne Barger
HC-20
AMAL
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
JSU116443 Jackson 10 Mar 1974 T. A. Atkinson
24
JSU
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
JSU116445 Jackson 28 Mar 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7635
JSU
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
TROY000017512 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4144
TROY
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
TROY000036203 Clarke 02 Mar 2012 Brian R. Keener
6884
TROY
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
AMAL00003623 Clarke 17 Feb 2012 Howard E. Horne
SWS-45
AMAL
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
UNA00068787 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4144
UNA
Cardamine douglassii Britt.
UWAL0008156 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4144
UWAL
Cardamine douglassii Britt.
AMAL00014105 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Brian R. Keener
4144
AMAL
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
UWAL0009801 Clarke 02 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6884
UWAL
Cardamine douglassii Britt.
UNA00012518 Sumter 5 Mar 1949 Roland M. Harper
4104
UNA
Cardamine douglassii Britt.
JSU116444 Jackson 14 Mar 1973 R. D. Whetstone
985
JSU
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
UNA00061322 Clarke 20 Feb 2002 Alfred Schotz
1869
UNA
Cardamine douglassii Britt.
AUA_ACC071873 Jackson 30 MAR 2008 KEENER, BRIAN R.
4144
AUA
CARDAMINE DOUGLASSII BRITT.
AMAL00008531 Clarke 20 Feb 2002 Alfred Schotz
1869
AMAL
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
AUA_ACC055725 Jackson 18 APR 1971 KRAL, ROBERT
42095
AUA
CARDAMINE DOUGLASSII BRITT.
AUA_ACC066713 Clarke 20 FEB 2002 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1869
AUA
CARDAMINE DOUGLASSII BRITT.
JSU116442 Jackson 10 Mar 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2211
JSU
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: