Batis maritima

Family:BATACEAE
Species:Batis maritima Linnaeus
Common Name:Saltwort; Beachwort; Turtleweed
Habitat:Salt marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:BAMA5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBATACEAE - Saltwort family
Genus Batis
Species Batis maritima Linnaeus - Saltwort; Beachwort; Turtleweed

Citation

Citation BATIS MARITIMA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1289. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Middlesex: Clarendon Parish, near Tarentum Farm, 3 Jan 1960, Adams 6063 (neotype: UCWI). Neotypified by Monro, in Cafferty & Monro, Novon 9: 490. 1999.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batis californica Batis californica Torrey, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 6: 8. 1854.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1977

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU136031 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10338
JSU
Batis maritima Linnaeus
UNA00034243 Mobile _ Jul 1868 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Batis maritima L.
ALNHS00001200 Mobile 11 Jul 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#710
ALNHS
Batis maritima L.
UWAL0002489 Mobile 28 Jun 1993 Stanton, Lee E.
s.n.
UWAL
Batis maritima L.
UWAL0038527 Mobile 21 Nov 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8928
UWAL
Batis maritima L.
USAM000002909 Mobile 08 Nov 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8894
USAM
Batis maritima L.
AUA_ACC_46006 Mobile 7 Jun 1971 Kral, Robert
43049
AUA
Batis Maritima L.
UNA00061140 Mobile 26 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11876
UNA
Batis maritima L.
UNA00034213 Mobile 09 Oct 1977 Davenport, Lawrence J.
225
UNA
Batis maritima L.
TROY000003092 Mobile 26 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11876
TROY
Batis maritima L.
ALNHS00004592 Mobile 07 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2472
ALNHS
Batis maritima L.
ALNHS00000050 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10338
ALNHS
Batis maritima L.
USAM000002908 Mobile 09 Oct 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5630
USAM
Batis maritima L.
AMAL00007943 Mobile 26 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11876
AMAL
Batis maritima Linnaeus
UWAL0038276 Mobile 08 Nov 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8894
UWAL
Batis maritima L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: