Pittosporum tobira

The name of this species does not match your search because Pittosporum tobira is indicated as the accepted name for Euonymus tobira.
Family:PITTOSPORACEAE
Species:Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.) Aiton
Common Name:Japanese Cheesewood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This species was first collected as an escape from cultivation by Howard Horne in 2013.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPITTOSPORACEAE - Pittosporum or Cheesewood Family family
Genus Pittosporum
Species Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.) Aiton - Japanese Cheesewood

Citation

Citation PITTOSPORUM TOBIRA (Thunberg) Aiton, Hort. Kew., ed. 2. 2: 27. 1811.
Basionym: Euonymus tobira Thunberg 1784.
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euonymus tobira Euonymus tobira Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 99. 1784. JAPAN
Pittosporum denudatum Pittosporum denudatum Nakai, Fl. Sylv. Kor. 21: 84. 1936. KOREA:
Pittosporum lutchuense Pittosporum lutchuense Koidzumi, Pl. Nov. Amami-Oshima 5. 1928. JAPAN:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012326 Mobile 20 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2099
UWAL
Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.) W.T. Aiton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: