Burmannia capitata

Family:BURMANNIACEAE
Species:Burmannia capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Martius
Common Name:Southern Bluethreads; Cap Burmannia; White Burmannia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBURMANNIACEAE - Burmannia family
Genus Burmannia
Species Burmannia capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Martius - Southern Bluethreads; Cap Burmannia; White Burmannia

Citation

Citation BURMANNIA CAPITATA (J. F. Gmelin) Martius, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 1: 12. 1824.
Basionym: Vogelia capitata J. F. Gmelin 1791.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 6 mi. SW of Moncks Corner, 7 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1352 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CAS, GA, PH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1094. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tripterella capitata Tripterella capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 19. 1803.Vogelia capitata J. F. Gmelin 1791. 
Vogelia capitata Vogelia capitata J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 107. 1791. SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 6 mi. SW of Moncks Corner, 7 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1352 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CAS, GA, PH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1094. 2007.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Dale, Escambia, Etowah, Geneva, Mobile, Monroe, Randolph, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
50522AUA_ACC Geneva 17 OCT 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8488
AUA
BURMANNIA CAPITATA (WALT. EX J.F. GMEL.) MART.
AUA000030364 Covington 19 Oct 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4953
AUA
BURMANNIA CAPITATA (WALT. EX J.F. GMEL.) MART.
50545AUA_ACC Covington 21 OCT 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8493
AUA
BURMANNIA CAPITATA (WALT. EX J.F. GMEL.) MART.
USAM000003308 Mobile 15 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9477
USAM
Burmannia capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Martius
TROY000039340 Conecuh 18 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24553
TROY
Burmannia capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Martius
UWAL0016009 Conecuh 18 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24553
UWAL
Burmannia capitata (J.F. Gmelin) Martius
TROY000044135 Geneva 10 Nov 2016 Cameron Byrd
585
TROY
Burmannia capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Martius
USAM000003311 Mobile 10 Oct 1970 Michel G. Lelong
5629
USAM
Burmannia capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Martius
UWAL0003507 Washington 05 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4924
UWAL
Burmannia capitata (J.F. Gmel.) Mart.
UWAL0039892 Geneva 10 Nov 2016 Byrd, Cameron
585
UWAL
Burmannia capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Martius
TROY000033620 Barbour 20 Aug 2011 Derek Morrison
29
TROY
Burmannia capitata (Gmelin) Martius
TROY000009983 Coffee 27 Aug 1999 Brian H. Martin
126
TROY
Burmannia capitata (Gmelin) Martius
UWAL0003506 Covington 18 Oct 2009 Diamond, A.R.
21063
UWAL
Burmannia capitata (J.F. Gmel.) Mart.
UNA00008350 Mobile 10 Oct 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Burmannia capitata (J.F. Gmel.) Mart.
50687AUA_ACC Dale 26 OCT 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7837
AUA
BURMANNIA CAPITATA (WALT. EX J.F. GMEL.) MART.
USAM000003310 Mobile 03 Sep 1961
28
USAM
Burmannia capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Martius
AMAL00017444 Baldwin 13 Aug 2008 T. Wayne Barger
460
AMAL
Burmannia capitata (Gmelin) Martius
UNA00056233 Geneva 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12057
UNA
Burmannia capitata (J.F. Gmel.) Mart.
JSU104858 Etowah 14 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3847
JSU
Burmannia capitata (Gmelin) Martius
TROY000029483 Covington 18 Oct 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
21063
TROY
Burmannia capitata (Gmelin) Martius
TROY000009984 Covington 12 Aug 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11969
TROY
Burmannia capitata (Gmelin) Martius
UWAL0011968 Monroe 19 Sep 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7537
UWAL
Burmannia capitata (Gmelin) Martius
59822AUA_ACC Covington 15 OCT 1996 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9089
AUA
BURMANNIA CAPITATA (WALT. EX J.F. GMEL.) MART.
UWAL0015104 Conecuh 29 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23539
UWAL
Burmannia capitata (Gmelin) Martius
JSU104859 Etowah 02 Oct 1994 L. M. Hodge
3972
JSU
Burmannia capitata (Gmelin) Martius
USAM000003309 Baldwin 23 Aug 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8629
USAM
Burmannia capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Martius
JSU104860 Randolph 11 Oct 1984 C. F. Nixon
892
JSU
Burmannia capitata (Gmelin) Martius
TROY000028322 Washington 05 Oct 2008 Brian R. Keener
4924
TROY
Burmannia capitata (Gmelin) Martius
TROY000036160 Conecuh 29 Oct 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23539
TROY
Burmannia capitata (Gmelin) Martius
TROY000043200 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26834
TROY
Burmannia capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Martius
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: