Gomphrena serrata

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
Common Name:Prostrate Globe Amaranth; Arrasa Con Todo
Habitat:Disturbed areas. Roadsides,lawns, open sandy areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:GOSE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Gomphrena
Species Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus - Prostrate Globe Amaranth; Arrasa Con Todo

Citation

Citation GOMPHRENA SERRATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 224. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without locality, s.d., Houstoun s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Mears, Taxon 29: 87. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaranthoides decumbens Amaranthoides decumbens (Jacquin) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Inst. Seg. Ens. Habana 2: 313. 1896.Gomphrena decumbens Jacquin 1804. 
Gomphrena decumbens Gomphrena decumbens Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 4: 41, t. 482. 1804. Without data, cult. in Austria (?) (holotype: Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 4: t. 482. 1804).
Gomphrena decumbens var. albiflora Gomphrena decumbens Jacquin, var. albiflora Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boiss., ser. 2. 3: 389. 1903.  
Gomphrena perennis var. simplex Gomphrena perennis Linnaeus, var. simplex Stuchlik, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 11: 153. 1912.  
Xeraea decumbens Xeraea decumbens (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 545. 1891.Gomphrena decumbens Jacquin 1804. 
Xeraea serrata Xeraea serrata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 545. 1891.Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus 1753. 
Gomphrena dispersa Gomphrena dispersa Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 18: 91. 1916. CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Sierra de Anafe, Dec 1911, Wilson & Léon 11485 (holotype: US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Henry, Houston, Macon, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000042906 Coffee 01 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26882
TROY
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
AUA000026801 Mobile 25 DEC 2002 ZEBRYK, TAD M.
8146
AUA
GOMPHRENA SERRATA L.
SAMF0003707 Covington 10 Jul 2010 Diamond, A. R.
21457
SAMF
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
TROY000046340 Macon 13 Aug 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27903
TROY
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UNA00065617 Baldwin 27 Jul 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16736
UNA
Gomphrena serrata L.
UWAL0039841 Macon 13 Aug 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27903
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UNA00066371 Baldwin 22 Jun 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12290
UNA
Gomphrena serrata L.
TROY000044210 Houston 21 Jul 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27570
TROY
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
TROY000014483 Baldwin 22 Jun 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12290
TROY
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UWAL0002045 Covington 10 Jul 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21457
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata L.
UWAL0039852 Butler 24 Sep 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27682
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UWFP001960 Escambia 23 Sep 2013 James R. Burkhalter
24368
UWFP
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
TROY000044197 Butler 24 Sep 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27682
TROY
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UWFP001967 Monroe 26 Sep 2010 James R. Burkhalter
s.n.
UWFP
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UWAL0037100 Baldwin 30 Sep 2017 Bryson, Charles T.
25457
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata L.
UWAL0039317 Henry 26 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27429
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
TROY000043929 Henry 26 May 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27429
TROY
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UWAL0039306 Houston 21 Jul 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27570
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
TROY000000847 Baldwin 27 Jul 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16736
TROY
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UWAL0031939 Coffee 01 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26882
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UWAL0009576 Mobile 19 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6751
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata L.
UWAL0039588 Conecuh 23 Nov 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
28009
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata L.
UWFP001961 Escambia 23 Jun 2014 James R. Burkhalter
24792
UWFP
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UWAL0035762 Mobile 30 Aug 2015 Horne, Howard E.
3010
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UNA00060470 Mobile 25 Dec 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8146
UNA
Gomphrena decumbens Jacq.
UWAL0039206 Conecuh 03 Sep 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28477
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UWAL0030105 Monroe 21 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26626
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
TROY000042979 Monroe 21 Jul 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26626
TROY
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
TROY000043577 Escambia 22 Sep 2013 James R. Burkhalter
24368
TROY
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
UWAL0000085 Baldwin 22 Jun 2005 Spaulding, D.D.
12290
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata L.
UWAL0039864 Montgomery 03 Aug 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27900
UWAL
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
SAMF0003706 Mobile 19 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6751
SAMF
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
TROY000044948 Montgomery 03 Aug 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27900
TROY
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
TROY000044380 Conecuh 18 Oct 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27701
TROY
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
SAMF0002971 Mobile 25 Apr 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5721
SAMF
Gomphrena serrata Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: