Malva neglecta

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Malva neglecta Wallroth
Common Name:Dwarf Mallow; Dwarf Cheeseweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MANE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Malva
Species Malva neglecta Wallroth - Dwarf Mallow; Dwarf Cheeseweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malva rotundifolia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UNAF

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00010976 Mobile _ Jun 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Malva neglecta Wallr.
UNAF0001739 Colbert 06 Jul 1992 Stone, Adina
s.n.
UNAF
Malva neglecta Wallroth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: